RENFREWSHIRE LADIES COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

Club News Junior News Draws Results Photographs

 

Archived  News
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
Junior News 2006
2006 Prizewinners
2006 County Rosebowl
2006  Draw sheets
2006 Results
Photographs 2006
2006 Greenlees  Results
Videos 2006
2006 Golf Tips

2006 Results
 The main winners are seen by clicking on the appropriate competition link.
For all previous results go to Past News and Results Page

IF YOU CANNOT  SEE UP TO DATE RESULTS PRESS TRY PRESSING F5 ON YOUR COMPUTER TO UPDATE YOUR BROWSER

Competition

Venue

Date

April Medal

Cochrane Castle

Monday 3rd April  2006

County Championship Qualifier Eastwood Tuesday 18th April 2006
County Championship Matchplay Draw and Results Eastwood Wed 19th - Thurs 20th April
County Foursomes Renfrew Tuesday May 2nd 2006
May Medal Haggs Monday 8th May 2006
County Rosebowl Qualifiers Various Courses Over the Summer Months
Spring Meeting Erskine Thursday 25th May 2006
June Medal Fereneze Wednesday 7th June 2006
July Medal Paisley Monday 3rd July 2006
August Medal Kilmacolm Monday 7th August
Autumn Meeting Cathcart Castle Monday 28th August
Campbell Clock Whitecraigs Sunday 3rd September
September Medal Ranfurly Csatle Wednesday 13th September

 

bullet April Medal (Cochrane Castle)
40entrants : SSS 72 CSS 75 (Non Counting -- Reduction Only)

Scratch: Gillian McGinlay 78
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 17
 

1st Gillian McGinlay Cochrane Castle 78 6 72
2nd Carol Fell Ranfurly Castle 84 10 74
3rd Jennifer Mack Haggs  Castle 80 5 75

13 - 28
Entrants 23

1st Moira Hogg Old Ranfurly 93 18 75
2nd Anita McMillan Erskine 96 20 76
3rd Kay Black Paisley 98 20 78

 

bullet
County Championship Qualifier (Eastwood Golf Club)
 Entrants 50  SSS 72 CSS  75

Leading Qualifier: Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)
Peggy Clark Award (Best Net Score): Denise Cowan (Cochrane Castle)
   
Open Day   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net


All one Division
Scratch  - 28

 

1st Denise Cowan Cochrane Castle 79 9 70
2nd Megan Briggs Kilmacolm 77 3 74 (BIH)
3rd Lesley Robertson Ranfurly Castle 77 3 74

 

bulletList of all the gross scores
bulletThe Match play Qualifiers

Qualifier

Name

Score

Club

1

Megan Briggs (best last six)

77

Kilmacolm

2

Lesley Robertson

77

Ranfurly Castle

3

Donna Jackson (bih)

79

Cochrane Castle

4

Denise Cowan

79

Cochrane Castle

5

Sara Harman

80

Williamwood

6

Beth Paterson

81

Eastwood

7

Gillian Kyle

82

East Renfrewshire

8

Gillian McGinlay

83

Cochrane Castle

9

Eva Thomson

84

East Renfrewshire

10

Carol Whyte

85

Windyhill

11

Sally Smyth

86

Ranfurly Castle

12

Linda McDougall

87

Greenock

13

Pearl Orr (bih)

88

Cochrane Castle

14

Eilidh Briggs (bih)

88

Kilmacolm

15

Janette McCartney

88

Erskine

16

Fiona Roger

89

Ranfurly Castle

 

bullet County Championship Matchplay Draw and Results (Eastwood)

 

1st Round

QUARTER-FINAL

SEMI-FINAL

FINAL

First Round

19 April 2006 (am)

Played On:

19 April 2006 (pm)

To be played on:

20 April 2006 (09:30am)

To be played on:

20 April 2006 (2pm)

Megan Briggs
(Kilmacolm)

Megan Briggs  7/5

 Megan Briggs 3/1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Megan Briggs 3/2

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

Fiona Roger
(Ranfurly Castle)

Eva Thomson
(Dunskey)

 Gillian McGinlay 3/1

Gillian McGinlay
(Cochrane Castle)

Sara Harman
(Williamwood)

 Sara Harman 19th

 Sara Harman 7/6

Linda McDougall

(Greenock)

Pearl Orr
(Cochrane Castle)

 Denise Cowan 4/2

Denise Cowan
(Cochrane Castle)

Donna Jackson
(Cochrane Castle)

 Donna Jackson 4/3

 Donna Jackson 6/5

 Donna Jackson 20th

Eilidh Briggs
(Kilmacolm)

Sally Smyth
(Ranfurly Castle)

 Beth Paterson 2/1

Beth Paterson
(Eastwood)

Gillian Kyle
(Est Renfrewshire)

 Gillian Kyle 2/1

Gillian Kyle 1up 

Carol Whyte
(Windyhill)

Janette McCartney
(Erskine)

 Lesley Robertson 2/1

Lesley Robertson
(Ranfurly Castle)

WINNER : MEGAN BRIGGS 6/5
 

  County Foursomes Renfrew 2nd May 2006
 
Full list of Gross Scores Full List of Net Results Stats of the Course

Results (45 couples played)

bulletScratch
1st  Doreen Mainds (Williamwood) & Linda Stevenson (Whitecraigs)  82
2nd Heather Anderson (Troon) & Aileen Wilson (Haggs  Castle)  86
3rd  Gillian McGinlay  (Cochrane Castle) & Maureen Skinner(Gourock)  87

 

bulletHandicap
  Players Gross H'Cap Net
1st  Doreen Mainds (Williamwood) & Linda Stevenson (Whitecraigs)  82  (10) 72
2nd  Marie Doherty (Erskine) and Sandra Littlejohn (Erskine) 94  (15.5)  78.5(BIH)
3rd Christeen Finlayson and Sheila Robson (Whitecraigs)  94  (15.5)  78.5

 

bulletQUALIFIERS AVAILABLE FOR INTER COUNTY FINALS IRVINE - TUESDAY 23RD MAY 2006
SCRATCH HANDICAP
Doreen Mainds and Linda Stevenson Marie Doherty and Sandra Littlejohn
Heather Anderson and Aileen Wilson Christeen Finlayson and Sheila Robson
Gillian McGinlay and Maureen Skinner Penny Baglin and Audrey Barclay

 

bulletQUALIFIERS AVAILABLE FOR  COMMONWEALTH SPOONS FINAL
LOUDEN GOLF
  TUESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER 20046
1 Doreen Mainds and Linda Stevenson 82 10 72
2  Marie Doherty and Sandra Littlejohn 94 15.5 78.5
3 Penny Baglin and Audrey Barclay 91 11.5 79.5(BIH)
4 Heather Anderson and Aileen Wilson 86 6.5 79.5
5 Margaret Gray and Maureen Herbert 97 16.5 80.5(BIH)

May Medal played over Haggs Castle Golf Club
Entrants 58 : SSS 73 CSS 76 (Reduction Only)
Scratch: Gillian McGinlay 83 (Cochrane Castle)
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 30
 

1st Fiona Roger Ranfurly  Castle 87 12 75 (BIH)
2nd Sandra Gilchrist Whitecraigs 86 11 75
3rd Janette McCartney Erskine 84 8 76

13 - 28
Entrants 28

1st Christeen Finlayson Whitecraigs 94 18 76
2nd Helen Crichton Ranfurly Castle 103 26 77
3rd Annette Baillie Kilmacolm 96 17 79 (BIH)


Spring Meeting over Erskine Golf Club
Entrants 60 : SSS 73 CSS 75
Scratch: Donna Jackson 79 (Cochrane Castle)
Handicap Exchange Letters for Handicap Secretary
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 31
 

1st Lorraine Morrow Erskine 82 11 71
2nd Janette McCartney Erskine 82 8 74
3rd Alyson McGinnigle Cochrane Castle 81 6 75 (BIH)

13 - 28
Entrants 29

1st Anita McMillan Erskine 96 19 77(BIH)
2nd Jean Smith Cathcart Castle 93 16 77
3rd Dorothy Cartlidge Whitecraigs 91 13 78

June Medal over FerenezeGolf Club
Entrants 22 :  CSS 74
Scratch:Clare Marie Carlton 77 (Fereneze)
 

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 12
 

1st Clare-Marie Carlton Fereneze 77 2 75 (BIH)
2nd Jennifer Mack Haggs 81 6 75
3rd Sheila Genders West Kilbride 87 11 76

13 - 28
Entrants 10

1st Sheilagh Osborne Troon Ladies 88 15 73
2nd Evelyn Forrest Bonnyton 98 19 79
3rd Margaret Gray Old Ranfurly 98 17 81


July Medal over Paisley Golf Club
Entrants 39 :  SSS 74 CSS 74
Scratch:Clare Marie Carlton 75 (Fereneze)
Handicap Exchange Letters

 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
15 entrants

 

1st Lorraine Morrow  Erskine 80 9 71
2nd Gillian McGinlay Cochrane Castle 77 5 72 (BIH)
3rd Claire-Marie Carlton Fereneze 75 3 72 (BIH)

13 - 28
24 entrants
 

1st Anne Terry Greenock 93 19 74
2nd Vivien Young Cochrane Castle 94 18 76
3rd Moyra Gordon Ranfurly Castle 95 18 77

Top of Page

August Medal over Kilmacolm Golf Club
Entrants 65:  SSS 72 CSS 74
Scratch:Donna Jackson 74 (Cochrane Castle)
Kilmacolm Handicap Exchange Letters

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
15 entrants

 

1st Janette McCartney  Erskine 77 8 69
2nd Donna Jackson Cochrane Castle 74 2 72
3rd Gillian McGinlay Cochrane Castle 78 5 73

13 - 28
24 entrants
 

1st Beatrice Orr Kilmacolm 84 15 69
2nd Vivien Young Cochrane Castle 89 17 72
3rd Moira Cameron Whitecraigs 87 13 74

Top of Page

Autumn Meeting over Cathcart Castle Golf Club
Entrants 49 :  SSS 69 CSS 71
Scratch:Gillian McGinlay 73 (Cochrane Castle)
Handicap Exchange Letters
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
 entrants 19

 

1st Gillian McGinlay  Cochrane Castle 73 5 68
2nd Janette McCartney Erskine 78 7 71
3rd Denise Cowan Cochrane Castle 81 8 73

13 - 28
 entrants 30
 

1st Elspeth Buick Whitecraigs 82 14 68
2nd Anita McMillan Erskine 87 19 68
3rd Betty Connor Cathcart Castle 85 15 70

Campbell Clock over Whitecraigs Golf Club
Entrants 17 SSS 72 CSS 72
Overall Winner Jennifer McLeod (East Renfrewshire) 37 points

For all the results go to Howdidido Website
Handicap Exchange Letters from Whitecraigs

 

September Medal over Ranfurly Castle
Entrants 43 SSS 73 CSS 74
Overall Winner Marion Munroe (Ranfurly Castle)
Scratch Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
Handicap Exchange Letter from Ranfurly Castle

 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
 entrants 16

 

1st Marion Munro  Ranfurly Castle 82 12 70 (BIH)
2nd Gillian McGinlay  Cochrane Castle 74 4 70
3rd Anne Judge Ranfurly Castle 79 7 72

13 - 28
 entrants 27
 

1st Pamela McKenzie Ranfurly Castle 87 13 74
2nd Rosemary Ogilvie Ranfurly Castle 94 18 76
3rd Moyra Gordon Ranfurly Castle 96 19 77

Top of Page

 

This page was last updated on Monday January 14, 2008 10:54