RENFREWSHIRE LADIES' COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

Club News Junior News Draws Results Photographs
 
Archived  News
 
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
Junior News 2006
2006 Prizewinners
2006 County Rosebowl
2006  Draw sheets
2006 Results
Photographs 2006
2006 Greenlees  Results
Videos 2006
2006 Golf Tips
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2006 Prizewinners

bullet WINTER FOURSOMES (Salvers) 2005/6

Winners: Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle)  Anne Robinson (Ranfurly Castle)
Runners Up:  Linda Stevenson (Whitecraigs) and Alison Patrick (Whitecraigs)

bulletSPRING MEETING ( Erskine 60 entries) (Elderslie 60 entries in 2005) (Kilmacolm 76 entries 2004)  (95 entries at Whitecraigs in 2003)

Scratch Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
Scratch – 12 :
1st Handicap:  Lorraine Morrow (Erskine).
2nd Handicap:  Janette McCartney (Erskine)
3rd Handicap: Alyson McGinnigle (Cochrane Castle)
13 Upwards :
1st Handicap:  Anita McMillan (Erskine)
2nd Handicap: Jean Smith(Cathcart Castle)
3rd Handicap: Dorothy Cartlidge (Whitecraigs)

bullet

COUNTY FOURSOMES (45 couples at Renfrew) (23 Couples Lochwinnoch 2005) (52 Couples at Erskine - 2004) (41 couples at Greenock In 2003)

Scratch

1st Doreen Mainds (Williamwood) & Linda Stevenson (Whitecraigs)
2nd Heather Anderson (Troon) & Aileen Wilson (Haggs  Castle)
3rd Gillian McGinlay  (Cochrane Castle) & Maureen Skinner (Gourock)

Handicap

1st  Doreen Mainds (Williamwood) & Linda Stevenson (Whitecraigs)
2nd Marie Doherty (Erskine) and Sandra Littlejohn (Erskine)
3rd Christeen Finlayson and Sheila Robson (Whitecraigs)

bullet
CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL (Best net aggregate of April and May Medals knockout)

Winner: Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
Runner Up: Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle)

bullet
AUTUMN MEETING (Cathcart Castle - 49 entries) (Williamwood --- 2005 -- Entrants 12) (Fereneze --- 27 Entrants- 2004) (82 entries at Williamwood in 2003)

Scratch  Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
Scr. 12
1st  Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
2nd Janette McCartney (Erskine)
3rd Denise Cowan (Cochrane Castle)
13 Upwards
1st Elspeth Buick (Whitecraigs)
2nd Anita McMillan (Erskine)
3rd Betty Connor (Cathcart Castle)

bulletMEDAL WINNERS:

April (Cochrane Castle ) - Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)-40 entrants (60 entrants 2005)- (38 entrants in 2004)
May (Haggs Castle ) - Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle)- 58 entrants (47 entrants 2005) (77 entrants in 2004)
June ( Fereneze) - Sheilagh Osborne (Troon Ladies) -22 entrants (33 entrants 2005)(28 entrants in 2004)
July (Paisley) - Lorraine Morrow (Erskine) -39 entrants  (56 entrants 2005) (31 entrants in 2004)
August (Kilmacolm) - Janette McCartney (Erskine) 65 entrants (24 entrants 2005) (cancelled in 2004)
September (Ranfurly Castle) - Marion Munro (Ranfurly Castle) 43 entrants (34 entrants 2005) (cancelled in 2004)

bullet SLGA BROOCH (Awarded to winner in medal with largest entry)
 August Medal (Kilmacolm) 65 entries

         Scratch – 12 Janette McCartney  (Erskine)
         13+ Beatrice Orr (Kilmacolm)

bulletMEDAL FINALS (played in conjunction with June Medal - 6 Spoon winners for year 2005)
Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle)
bullet
OUR CHAMPION FOR 2006 - Megan Briggs
bullet 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (Blythswood Trophy and Brooch) - Presented on the day. (Eastwood)

Winner: Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) Trophy & Brooch
Runner Up: Donna Jackson(Cochrane Castle)
Semi Finalists :Gillian Kyle(East Renfrewshire)
Sara Harman (Williamwood)

OPEN DAY (50 entries) --- 1 more than in 2005 at Cowglen (22 less than in 2004 at Haggs Castle)

bullet Peggy Clark Trophy Denise Cowan (Cochrane Castle)

Scratch Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)
1st H. Denise Cowan(Cochrane Castle)
2nd H. Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)
3rd H Lesley Robertson (Ranfurly Castle)