RENFREWSHIRE LADIES' COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

Club News Junior News Draws Results Photographs

 

Archived  News
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
Junior News 2006
2006 Prizewinners
2006 County Rosebowl
2006  Draw sheets
2006 Results
Photographs 2006
2006 Greenlees  Results
Videos 2006
2006 Golf Tips

2006  Draw sheets
bullet


Looking for all the results then go to the RLCGA 2006 Results Page

 

Competition

Venue

Date

Closing Date for Entry

Contact Name

April Medal

Cochrane Castle

Monday 3rd April April

13th March

Gillian McGinlay

County Championship

Eastwood

Tue/Wed/Thurs 18th - 20th April

29th March Christeen Finlayson

County Foursomes

Renfrew

Tuesday 2nd May

11th April Eleanor Bremner

May Medal

Haggs

Monday 8th May

20th April Brenda Livingstone

Spring Meeting

Erskine

Thursday 25th May

4th May Fiona Roger

June Medal

Fereneze

Wednesday 7th June 2:00pm

17th May Gillian McGinlay

July Medal

Paisley

Monday 3rd July

12th June Anne Robinson

August Medal

Kilmacolm

Monday 7th August  2:00pm

17th July Freda Tuck

Campbell Clock (Juniors)

Whitecraigs

Sun 3rd September

Also Click Here for the Whitecraig Stableford and Par 3 times

Gillian Kyle

10 Hole Junior Event

Whitecraigs

Sun 3rd September

Gillian Kyle

Par 3 Non H'Cap Event

Whitecraigs

Sun 3rd September

Gillian Kyle

Autumn Meeting

Cathcart Castle

Monday 28th August

7th August Maureen Mitchell

September Medal

Ranfurly Castle

Wednesday 13th September

23rd August Dorothy Yates

Winter Foursomes

Various Courses

 

  Eleanor Bremner

 
bullet The April Medal Draw Sheet (Cochrane Castle 3rd April 2006)

 

Start Time

Player 1

Player 2

09:00

Sarah Kirby

Janette McCartney

09:10

Marion Stewart

Kay Black

09:20

Moira Cameron

Elspeth Smith

09:30

Beth Paterson

Maureen Neilson

09:40

Jennifer Mack

Jennifer Graham

09:50

Anne Judge

Gillian Kyle

10:00

Eleanor Black

Maureen Cook

10:10

Marie Doherty

Gill Unick

10:20

Mary Gildea

Pat Pennel

10:30

Elspeth Buick

Denise Cowan

10:40

Maureen Mitchell

Linda McDougall

10:50

Freda Tuck

Anne Terrey

11:00

Mrs Valerie Mackinnon

Dorothy Belch

11:10

Margaret Gray

Pat Walker

11:20

Ann Murray

Eleanor Bremner

11:30

Moira Hogg

Sheila Shaw

11:40

Maimie Robin

Merope Dunlop

11:50

Christeen Finlayson

Eileen Hutchison

12:00

Heather Anderson

Donna Jackson

12:10

Marion Munro

Pearl Orr

12:20

Anita McMillan

Jane Thomson

12:30

Gillian McGinlay

Fiona Roger

12:40

Carol Fell

Alyson McGinnigle

12:50

Sheilagh Osborne

Lindsay Mathie


County Championship Draw Sheet for Eastwood Golf Course on Tuesday 18th April

Time Start

Players

Time Start

Players

9.00a.m.

Donna Jackson

10.40a.m.

Anne Mackellar

Lesley Robertson

Morag Turner

Megan Briggs

Doreen Mainds

9.10a.m.

Sara Harman

10.50a.m.

Wendy Cameron

Jennifer Mack

Carol Whyte

Eilidh Briggs

9.20a.m.

Heather Anderson

11.00a.m.

Fiona Roger

Gillian Kyle

Moira Cameron

Julie Wilson

Betty Stewart

9.30a.m.

Beth Paterson

11.10a.m.

Beatrice Orr

Linda McDougall

Elizabeth Drysdale

Pearl Orr

Evi Park

9.40a.m.

Mo Neilson

11.20a.m.

Linda Hay

Janette McCartney

Willeen MacCallum

Susan Ramsay

Fay Storey

9.50a.m.

Jennifer Graham

11.30a.m.

Kay Murray

Denise Cowan

Majorie Walker

Barbara Biggart

Dorothy Yates

10.00a.m.

Moira Begbie

11.40a.m.

Moyra Gordon

Anne Judge

Anita McMillan

Cathy Morton

Anne Terrey

10.10a.m.

Eva Thomson

11.50a.m.

Kay Black

Marion Stewart

Jane Thomson

Carol Fell

Helen Crichton

10.20a.m

Rena Simpson

12.00noon

Sara Kirby

Maureen Mitchell

Elaine Munn

10.30a.m.

Sally Smith

12.10p.m.

Alyson McGinnigle

Patricia Brown

Gillian McGinlay

Lorraine Morrow

                               

 

INTER COUNTY FOURSOMES & COMMONWEALTH SPOONS COMPETITION
QUALIFYING ROUND, TUESDAY 2
ND MAY 2006
RENFREW GOLF COURSE      (See PDF File link below for amended draw as of 1st May 2006)     

 

9.10     L. Mathie & A.McGinnigle                   A. Baillie & I. Stewart

9.20     G. McGinlay & M. Skinner                   V.Howe & S.Gray

9.30     J.McQueen & A.Ritchie                      A. Robinson & H. Crichton

9.40     M.Doherty & S.Littlejohn                    P.Connell & S.Osborne

9.50     M.Key  & M.White                              M.Gordon & M.Thomson

10.00   J.McCartney & F.Campbell                   M.Cook  & S.Shaw

10.10   P.Davidson & L.Morrow                       M.Neilson & N.Duthie

10.20   K.Murray & S.Gilchrist                         M.Parrot & L.Snodgrass

10.30   P.Walker & L.Houston                         F.Tuck & H.Marco

10.40   E.Hanlon & W.Cameron                       J.Dickson & D.Cartlidge

10.50   M.Gray & M.Herbert                            L.Stevenson & D.Mainds

11.00   A.Mackellar & E.Bremner                     M.Robin & M.Mitchell

11.10   E.Buick & J.McGhee                           M.Turner & B.Orr

11.20  P.Brown & M.Begbie                            M.Cameron &J.Thomson

11.30   K.Black & J.Biggart                             L.Howie & A.Patrick

11.40   M.Little & J.Macgregor                        N. MacGadie & R.Reedie

11.50   A.Barclay & P.Baglin                            C.Finlayson & S.Robson

12.00   A.Smith & E.Macgregor                        M.Gildea & V.Young

12.10   M.Dunlop & M.Hogg                              A.Wilson & H.Anderson

12.20   F.Storey & J.Nicol                               F.Roger & C.Fell

12.30   E.Black & D.Yates                                B.Stewart & G.Speedie

12.40   D.Jackson & P.Orr                                A.Judge & S.Kirby

12:50   M.Craig & M.Munro                               E Drysdale & W McCallum

13:00  M Mitchell & J McFarlane                        M Stewart & R Simpson

 

Foursomes Draw for Printing  as of 1st May 2006  If you can't read the file on the LHS then click here to download Adobe Reader
bulletDraw sheet for the May Medal at for Haggs Castle Golf Course on Monday 8th May (Please Note: No shorts allowed in the clubhouse)
 
TIME PLAYER 1 PLAYER 2
9AM GILLIAN McGINLEY MAUREEN SKINNER
9.08 JENNIFER MACK LINDSAY MATHIE
9.16 FREDA TUCK MORAG THOMSON
9.24 JENNIFER GRAHAM MARION STEWART
9.32 JEAN McQUEEN DOREEN MAINDS
9.40 MOIRA CAMERON ANNE RITCHIE
9.48 GILLIAN KYLE DENISE COWAN
9.56 SANDRA GILCHRIST RUTH HENDERSON
10.04 EVA THOMSON ANNETTE BAILLIE
10.12 ELSPETH BUICK BETTY STEWART
10.20 MAUREEN COOK BEATRICE ORR
10.28 MORAG TURNER LORRAINE MORROW
10.36 LILIAS SNODGRASS EILEEN HUTCHISON
10.44 SHEILA SHAW KAY MURRAY
10.52 ANN MURRAY PAT WALKER
11.00 ANNE MacKELLAR SHEILA GENDERS
11.08 SALLY SMYTH MAUREEN MITCHELL
11.16 HEATHER ANDERSON LINDA McDOUGALL
11.24 CATHY MORTON FIONA ROGER
11.32 ANITA McMILLAN MORAG LITTLE
11.4O ANNE TERRY MAUREEN MITCHELL
11.48 PAT PENNEL KAY BLACK
11.56 BARBARA DUNLOP JANETTE McCARTNEY
12.04 MOYRA GORDON MARY GILDEA
12.12 MOIRA BEGBIE PEARL ORR
12.20 SHEILA McLEAN GLADYS SPEEDIE
12.28 ELEANOR BLACK +

MOIRA HOGG

JANE THOMPSON (3 BALL)
12.44 FREDA SMITH +

VIVIENE YOUNG

CHRISTEEN FINLAYSON

(3 BALL)

12.52 ELAINE MUNN SARAH KIRBY
1 . PM CAROL FELL + MO NEILSON BRENDA LIVINGSTONE

(3 BALL)


 

Draw Sheet for the  Spring Meeting at Erskine Thursday 25th May (Please note no shorts in the Clubhouse)
 
Spring Meeting Draw For Printing

 

Time

Player 1

Player 2

Player 3

09:00

Beth Paterson

Maureen Skinner

09:10

Maureen Neilson

Barbara Biggart

Fiona Roger

09:20

Nancy MacGadie

Gillian McGinlay

Jennifer Mack

09:30

Janette McCartney

Sally Smyth

Jennifer Graham

09:40

Elspeth Hanlon

Lois Brown

Moira Cameron

09:50

Elspeth Buick

Marie Doherty

Evi Park

10:00

Denise Cowan

Anne Robinson

Doreen Mainds

10:10

Maureen Cook

Wendy Cameron

Anne MacKellar

10:20

Betty Stewart

Morag Key

Dorothy Cartlidge

10:30

Lorraine Morrow

Beartrice Orr

M Mitchell

10:40

Mary Gildea

Irene Stewart

Margaret Parrot

10:50

Patricia Davidson

Kay Murray

Vivien Howe

11:00

Morag Turner

Valerie MacKinnon

Rosemary Reedie

11:10

Lindsay Mathie

Sheila Shaw

Audrey Sturgess

11:20

Ann Murray

Moyra Gordon

Christeen Finlayson

11:30

Freda Tuck

Janis Forson

Anita McMillan

11:40

Maureen Mitchell

Ruth Henderson

Sheila Genders

11:50

Sandra Gilchrist

Pearl Orr

Carol Fell

12:00

Heather Anderson

Brenda Livingstone

Cathy Morton

12:10

Pat Walker

Jane Thomson

Kathleen Kane

12:20

Moira Hogg

Sheilagh Osborne

Susan Reid

12:30

Eleanor Bremner

Dorothy Yates

Fiona Campbell

12:40

Alyson McGinnigle

Donna Jackson

Sarah Kirby

 

bullet

  Draw Sheet for June Medal at Fereneze Wednesday 7th June
 

Time

Player 1

Player 2

Player 3

14:00

Beth Paterson (6)

Jennifer Mack (6)

14:10

Gillian McGinlay (5)

Clare-Marie Carlton (3)

14:20

Marjory Walker (17)

Margaret Gray (17)

Roisin Black (15)

14:30

Moira Begbie (9)

Denise Cowan (8)

Maureen Neilson (8)

14:40

Sheila Genders (10)

Barbara Biggart (9)

Maureen Cook (13)

14:50

Lilias Snodgrass (19)

Evelyn Forrest (19)

Jane Thomson (22)

15:00

Cathy Morton (9)

Sheila Shaw (14)

Valerie MacKinnon (11)

15:10

Moira Hogg (18)

Sheilagh Osborne (17)

Dorothy Belch (17)

15:20

Fiona Campbell (7)

Lorraine Morrow (11)

Betty Stewart (14)

 

 
Draw Sheet for July Medal at Paisley on Monday 4th July

Time

Player 1 Player 2

9:00

G McGinlay E Paterson

9:10

B Biggart L Morrow

9:20

M Mitchell M Begbie

9:30

L Mathie S Gray

9:40

M Key J Lockhart

9:50

C Morton D Cowan

10:00

E Smith M Thomson

10:10

E Black M Hardie

10:20

K Kane M White

10:30

M Cook M Gildea

10:40

K Black M Doherty

10:50

M Gordon S Shaw

11:00

A Murray J McQueen

11:10

D Yates M Neilson

11:20

A Smith P Orr

11:30

G Speedie S Genders

11:40

M Herbert F Tuck

11:50

A Barclay D Belch

12:00

C Fell L McDougall

12:10

A Terrey P Walker

12:20

J Smith J Forson

12:30

M Gray J Mack

 

Draw Sheet for August Medal at Kilmacolm on Monday 7th August 2006 -- CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW

 

Draw for the August Medal at Kilmacolm

or

RLCGA

August Medal (Kilmacolm) (Stroke Play)

7 August 2006

Start Time

13:30 Dorothy Belch Christeen Finlayson Lindsay Mathie

13:38 Beth Paterson Alyson McGinnigle Maureen Neilson

13:46 Linda McDougall Elspeth Hanlon Janette McCartney

13:54 Denise Cowan Cathy Morton Moira Begbie

14:02 Maureen Cook Moira Cameron Pamela McKenzie

14:10 Valerie MacKinnon June Lockhart Elspeth Buick

14:18 Jan MacNab Hazel Robb Sheila Shaw

14:26 Maimie Robin Jane Biggart Jane Thomson

14:34 Eileen Carslaw Anne Terrey Maggie White

14:42 Barbara Biggart Barbara Dunlop Sandra Gilchrist

14:50 Morag Key Marion Stewart Sally Smyth

14:58 Sheila Genders Gladys Speedie Patricia Brown

15:06 Morag Turner Mary Wylie Dorothy Cartlidge

15:14 Beartrice Orr Roisin Black Margaret Gray

15:22 Jean Smith Eleanor Black Ann Murray

15:30 Rosemary Ogilvie Gracie Reid Vivien Young

15:38 Sheila McLean Eileen Hutchison Morag Thomson

15:46 Lorna Howie Audrey Barclay Marie Doherty

15:54 Jean McQueen Mary Gildea Marjory Walker

16:02 Janis Forson Kay Black Liz Houston

16:10 Maureen Herbert Irene Stewart Evelyn Forrest

16:18 Brenda Livingstone Carol Fell Eilidh Briggs

16:26 Megan Briggs Sarah Kirby Fiona Campbell

 

 

Draw Sheet for Autumn Meeting at Cathcart Castle on Monday 28th August 2006 -- 

CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW
Autumn Meeting Start Sheet

If you can't read the file above then click here to download Adobe Reader or here is the list if you do not have adobe reader:

 

 CATHCART CASTLE GOLF CLUB

MONDAY 28TH AUGUST

 

9.15 J. Graham B.Biggart

9.22 M.Stewart J. McCartney

9.30 G.McGinlay C.Fell

9.37 P. McKenzie P.Connell

9.45 J.McNab M.Cameron

9.52 E.Buick A.Ritchie

10.00 S. McLean E.Park

10.07 F. Scott D. Mainds

10.15 M.Key C.Morton

10.22 D.Cowan S. Gilchrist

10.30 J.Smith M.Cook

10.37 M.Gildea E. Forrest

10.52 H.Crichton E. J. Thomson

11.00 M. Neilson M. Begbie

11.07 B. Livingston

11.15 B. Dunlop M.Turner

11.22 J. McQueen M. Docherty

11.30 B.Orr E.Hutchison

11.37 M. Gordon A. Murray

11.45 G. Speedie J. Lockhart

11.52 D. Belch E.Black

12.00 A. McMillan M.Walker

12.07 S.Gray J. Forson

12.15 E. Drysdale V.Young

12.22 S. Kirby L.Mathie

 

 

RENFREWSHIRE GIRLS' STABLEFORD

3RD SEPTEMBER 2006

WHITECRAIGS GOLF CLUB

CAMPBELL CLOCK

 

2.30 Megan Briggs Kilmacolm 2Catherine Conejo Williamwood 12

Natasha Qayum Ranfurly Castle 19

2.37 Eilidh Briggs Kilmacolm 5 Nicky Wilson Whitecraigs 16

Leslie Cosh Cowglen 16

2.45 Alison Howie Whitecraigs 22 Kate Hamilton Whitecraigs 32

Rebecca Cunningham Ranfurly Castle 36

2.52 Saorcha Warren Eastwood 27 Heather Howie Whitecraigs 33
Heather Conejo Williamwood 31

3.00 Kirstie Black Whitecraigs 33 Kate Morgan Whitecraigs 36

3.07 Jennifer McLeod East Renfrewshire 36 Ailsa Doak Whitecraigs 36

 

RENFREWSHIRE GIRLS' STABLEFORD

3RD SEPTEMBER 2006

WHITECRAIGS GOLF CLUB

10 HOLE COMPETITION

 

3.15 Lisa Fergusson Whitecraigs 36 Corinne Shand Cathcart Casrle 36

3.22 Hannah King Williamwood 36 Alex Miller East Renfrewshire 28

3.29 Heather Kyle East Renfrewhire 28 Jenna Watson Whitecraigs 36

Samantha Cowan Cochrane Castle 36

 

RENFREWSHIRE GIRLS' STABLEFORD

3RD SEPTEMBER 2006

WHITECRAIGS GOLF CLUB

PAR 3 COMPETITION

 

2.30 Eilidh Foster Cowglen 12 Dominique Girasoli Renfrew 12

2.37 Kristina Manson Cowglen 14 Laura Clapham Eastwood 14

Michelle Taylor Cowglen 13

2.45 Rachel Clapham Eastwood 13 Kayleigh Bisset Haggs Castle 13

Emma MacDonald Elie and Earlsferry 12

2.52 Ailsa Thomson Portpatrick 11 Sara Corieri Cowglen 11

Pamela Brodie Unattached 11

3.00 Rachel Munford Renfrew 11 Laura Wilson Cowglen 10

Alexandra Qayum Unattached 9

 

 

Draw sheet for the September Medal over Ranfurly Castle on Wednesday 13th September

 

Time

Player 1

Player 2

09:00

Gillian McGinlay

Maureen Neilson

09:10

Elspeth Hanlon

Sally Smyth

09:20

Janette McCartney

Linda McDougall

09:30

Beartrice Orr

Pamela McKenzie

09:40

Christeen Finlayson

Dorothy Yates

09:50

Denise Cowan

Moira Begbie

10:00

Vivien Howe

Mary Gildea

10:10

Jan MacNab

Elspeth Buick

10:20

Evy MacGregor

Sheila McLean

10:30

Margaret Parrot

Kathleen Kane

10:40

Jean McQueen

Moyra Gordon

10:50

Anne Terrey

Eileen Hutchison

11:00

Ann Murray

Freda Tuck

11:10

Sheila Genders

Cathy Morton

11:20

Dorothy Belch

Jean Smith

11:30

Sheila Shaw

Rosemary Ogilvie

11:40

Lorraine Morrow

Valerie MacKinnon

11:50

Pat Walker

Kay Black

12:00

12:10

Sheilagh Osborne

Sheila Gray

12:20

Liz Houston

Jane Thomson

12:30

Anne Judge

Patricia Brown

12:40

Marion Munro

Maureen Cook

12:50

Carol Fell

June Lockhart

13:00                        Rosemary Reedie      Lindsay Mathie    Helen Crichton

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

This page was last updated on Wednesday January 16, 2008 11:24