RENFREWSHIRE LADIES' COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

Club News Junior News Draws Results Photographs

 

Archived  News
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
Junior News 2006
2006 Prizewinners
2006 County Rosebowl
2006  Draw sheets
2006 Results
Photographs 2006
2006 Greenlees  Results
Videos 2006
2006 Golf Tips

 

 

West Vets
 
County Rosebowl
 

September 2006

 
bullet

Tuesday 26th September 2006: Congratulations to Beth and the team on a superb performance

RLCGA - Runners Up in the 2006 County Finals
 
Congratulations to Beth and Christeen and all of the Renfrewshire County Team (Clare- Marie, Megan, Donna, Lesley, Gillian (K), Carol, Gillain (McG) and Sara) on being the 2006 Scottish County Finals Championship Runners Up.

Here is a card for you all Congratulations Card and to see the updated photo album of the 3days click here County Finals photographs

Also what a successful year Renfrewshire has had click on this album and see the highlights

2006 RLCGA Photographs
Sep 25, 2006 - 16 Photos

bullet

Sunday 24th September 2006:Renfrewshire are Runners Up in the County Finals when they are beaten by Fife on the final day

RLCGA Team -- sponsored by Glenmuir

THE RLCGA COUNTY TEAM ---- SPONSORED BY GLENMUIR


Fife regained the Scottish women’s county golf team championship they last won in 1995 when they beat Renfrewshire 6 ½-2 ½ on a very wet day at the Hirsel Golf Club near Coldstream today.
That victory (2-1 in the foursomes and 4 ½-1 ½ in the singles) in the title-decider gave Fife a 100 % winning record over the three-day programme.
It is a victory to be savoured by Fife who have not won the title all that often since their memorable hat-trick in 1965-66-67. They recaptured it in 1974 but went another 21 years before becoming Scottish champions again in 1995
Strength in depth was the secret of Fife’s success at the Hirsel. Their line-up included Curtis Cup reserve and Scottish Under-21 champion Krystle Caithness and two former Scottish women’s champions, Fiona Lockhart and Elaine Moffat, all members of the St Regulus club, St Andrews.
Lockhart was the player of the tournament with six wins out of six, closely followed by Caithness with 5 1/2pt out of 6.

Renfrewshire who were the underdogs on the final day did well with only losing out in the closely contested foursomes. In the afternoon singles Clare- Marie had a brilliant halved match against the under 21 Scottish Champion Krystle Caithness and Megan managed to have a win. Fife had such a strong team that the rest did well to hang on.

The Team are to be congratulated on their tremendous performance this week in being Runners up in the Scottish County Finals --- Well done Beth to you and your team --- The photo above is of the RLCGA County Team taken yesterday in glorious sunshine - unlike today when it was pouring with rain

Final Day Results
FIFE 6 1/2, RENFREWSHIRE 2 1/2
Fife players first
Foursomes – L Kenney, J Carthew lost to C Whyte, L Robertson 2 and 1; E Moffat, F Lockhart beat D Jackson, G McGinlay 2 and 1; K Caithness, K Milne beat M Briggs, C-M Carlton 1 hole (2-1).
Singles – Caithness halved with Carlton, Kenney lost to Briggs, Lockhart beat Jackson 3 and 2, Carthew beat McGinlay 4 and 2, Moffat beat Robertson 6 and 5, Milne beat Whyte 6 and 5 (4 ½-1 1/2).

PERTH & KINROSS 6, GALLOWAY 3
P&K players first
Foursomes – J Milne, F Ramsay beat S McMurtrie, A Shamash 5 and 4; A Bushby, S Shepherd beat C Meldrum, G Robson 3 and 2; J Yellowlees, G Lambie lost to T Milligan, G Monteith 7 and 5 (2-1).
Singles – Milne beat Shamash 4 and 3, Bushby beat Milligan 2 and 1, Shepherd lost to Monteith 2 and 1, Yellowlees lost to McMurtrie 2 and 1, Ramsay beat Meldrum 5 and 3, E Napper beat P Magill 3 and 2 (4-2).

HOW THEY FINISHED
Fife 3pt, Renfrewshire 2pt, Perth & Kinross 1pt, Galloway 0.

 The Challenge Trophy Winners List

Thanks go to Colin Farquharson for the report

bullet

Saturday 23rd September 2006: Renfrewshire win against Galloway on the second day to line up against the favourites Fife on the Final Day

Like Paul Casey in the Ryder Cup today who had a hole in one to win their foursomes match at the K Club, Gillian McGinlay partnered with Donna Jackson holed the 2nd shot at the 17th today for an eagle 2 to win their tie 3 and 1 in  the morning foursomes against Galloway. In the afternoon she then chipped in from 40 yards for a birdie 3 at the 15th to win her singles tie against Christine Meldrum to ensure the victory for Renfrewshire.

Clare- Marie Carlton and Megan Briggs are both unbeaten after 2 days and Donna Jackson after being 3 down this afternoon managed to fight back to halve her match against Tracey Milligan.

Tomorrow is the final day and Fife who are the favourites now meet Renfrewshire and the winners will become the 2006 Champions

TODAYS RESULTS:


FIFE 6, PERTH & KINROSS 3

Foursomes: K Caithness, K Milne bt R Niven, A Bushby 3 and 2; E Moffat, F Lockhart bt J Milne, F Ramsay 4 and 3; L Kenney & J Carthew bt E Napper, S Shepherd 6 and 5 (3-0).
Singles: Caithness bt J Yellowlees 5 and 4, Kenney bt Milne 1 hole, Lockhart bt G Lambie 4 and 3, Carthew lost to Bushby 6 and 5, Moffat lost to Niven 4 and 3, Milne lost to Shepherd 3 and 2 (3-3).

RENFREWSHIRE 5 ½, GALLOWAY 3 1/2

Foursomes: M Briggs, C-M Carlton beat S McMurtrie, A Shamash 3 and 1; D Jackson, G McGinlay beat C Meldrum, G Robson 3 and 1; S Harman, G Kyle lost to T Milligan, G Monteith 5 and 3 (2-1).
Singles: Carlton beat Shamash 5 and 4, Briggs beat McMurtrie 2 and 1, Jackson halved with Milligan, L Robertson lost to Monteith 3 and 1, Harman lost to P Magill 2 holes, McGinlay beat Meldrum 4 and 3 (3 ½-2 ½).

HOW THEY STAND
Fife and Renfrewshire 2pt each, Perth & Kinross 1pt, Galloway 0pt.
FINAL MATCHES
Fife v Renfrewshire, Perth & Kinross v Galloway

Thanks go to Colin Farquharson for the report

bullet

Friday 22nd September 2006: Winning Start by Renfrewshire

Fife and Renfrewshire made winning starts to the Scottish women’s county golf championship’s three-day programme at The Hirsel Golf Club near Coldstream today.
Fife, the favourites on paper, beat Galloway 7-2 after making a clean sweep of the three foursomes.
Renfrewshire trailed 2-1 to Perth & Kinross after the foursomes but singles wins by Clare-Marie Carlton, Megan Briggs, Lesley Robertson and Gillian McGinlay enabled them to turn the tables and finished overall 5-4 winners.
Tomorrow, it’s Perth & Kinross v Fife and Renfrewshire v Galloway.
Details:
PERTH & KINROSS 4, RENFREWSHIRE 5
P&K names first

Foursomes - J Milne, F Ramsay beat D Jackson, G McGinlay 3 and 2; J Yellowlees, G Lambie lost to C-M Carlton, M Briggs 1 hole; R Niven, A Bushby beat G Kyle, L Robertson 7 and 6 (2-1).
Singles - Niven lost to Carlton 7 and 6, S Shepherd lost to Briggs 7 and 5, Bushby beat Jackson 5 and 4, Milne beatt C Whyte 5 and 4, Lambie lost to Robertson 4 and 2, Ramsay lost to McGinlay 5 and 4 (2-4).

FIFE 7, GALLOWAY 2

Fife names first
Foursomes - E Moffat, F Lockhart beat S McMurtrie, A Shamash 2 and 1; L Bennett, B Copland beat C Meldrum, G Robson 2 holes; K Caithness, K Milne beat T Milligan, G Monteith 5 and 4 (3-0).

Singles - Caithness bt Shamash 4 and 3, Moffat lost to McMurtrie 4 and 3, Lockhart beat Monteith 4 and 3, J Carthew beat Meldrum 2 holes, Bennett lost to Milligan 6 and 5, Milne beat Robson 3 and 2 (4-2).

Thanks go to Colin Farquharson for the report

 

bullet

Thursday 21st  September 2006: The Ryder Cup Results and Fife are the County Finals Favourites

Until I get any of the County Final results and you can not be there to support the team then keep up to date with the Ryder Cup News.
Click on the banner above if you are unable to see it live on your television. You can also watch some videos of the Ryder Cup at Multimedia Ryder Cup Videos

A Fife line-up containing the current Scottish Under-21 champion, Krystle Caithness (St Regulus), and two former Scottish women’s champions, Fiona Lockhart (St Regulus),  and Elaine Moffat (St Regulus), will start favourites to win the Scottish women’s county team championship over the next three days at The Hirsel Golf Club near Coldstream.
The title is contested by the winners of the four divisional team championships.
East Division champions Fife last won the national title at Prestonfield in 1995.
West Division champions Renfrewshire have not been Scottish champions since 1987 over the Eden Course at St Andrews.
Perth & Kinross qualified for the finals by winning the North Division title at Crieff for the first time since 1982. The P&K line-up includes Scottish Under-18 champion Roseanne Niven (Crieff).
Galloway’s victory in the South Division championship was also their first for a number of years.
The Challenge Trophy Winners List

Programme
FRIDAY
Perth & Kinross v Renfrewshire, Galloway v Fife.
SATURDAY
Fife v Perth & Kinross Renfrewshire v Galloway.
SUNDAY
Fife v Renfrewshire, Perth & Kinross v Galloway.
Teams

FIFE
Lorna Bennett (Ladybank), Krystle Caithness (St Regulus), Jocelyn Carthew (Ladybank), Becky Copland (Scotscraig), Louise Kenney (Pitreavie), Fiona Lockhart (St Regulus), Katrina Milne (Dunfermline), Elaine Moffat (St Regulus).

GALLOWAY
Jill Campbell (Castle Douglas), Pat Magill (Portpatrick Dunskey), Sheila McMurtrie (Dalbeattie), Christina Meldrum (Stranraer), Tracey Milligan (Stranraer), Gillian Monteith (Portpatrick Dunskey), Gwen Robertson (Newton Stewart), Addi Shamash (Kirkcudbright).

PERTH & KINROSS
Alexandra Bushby (Strathmore), Gwen Lambie (Dunkeld & Birnam), Jillian Milne (Craigie Hill), Emma Napper (Craigie Hill), Roseanne Niven (Crieff), Fiona Ramsay (Killin), Sal Shepherd (Blairgowrie), Jane Yellowlees (Murrayshall).

RENFREWSHIRE
Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm), Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze), Sara Harman (Williamwood), Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle), Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire), Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle), Lesley Robertson (Ranfurly Castle), Carol Whyte (Windyhill).

 

bullet

Wednesday 20th September 2006: Some best wishes in our Guest Book

Have a look in the guest book for some Good Luck wishes for the County Team--- and I know you have seen this card before but here it is again Good Luck Card from all at RLCGA

bullet

Tuesday 19th September 2006 : Can Renfrewshire win the County Finals ??

The County Challange Trophy has been won by Renfrewshire on 8 different occasions with the hat trick years being 1959 - 1961. They have not won it since 1987 when Eileen Gibb was the RLCGA Captain. To see all the counties that have won the Trophy right back to 1909 click on this link The Challenge Trophy Winners List

Please come along and support your team in your County colours!

The Team for the finals are:

Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)
Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze)
Sara Harman (Williamwood)
Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire)
Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
Lesley Robertson (Ranfurly Castle)
Carol Whyte (Windyhill)
Reserve:
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm)

The draw is as follows:
Friday 22nd September 9.30am - 10.07am and 1.30pm - 2.52pm
Perth & Kinross v Renfrewshire
Galloway v Fife

Saturday 23rd September 9.30am - 10.07am and 1.30pm - 2.52pm
Fife v Perth & Kinross
Renfrewshire v Galloway

Sunday 24th September 9.30am - 10.07am and 1.30pm - 2.52pm
Fife v Renfrewshire
Perth & Kinross v Galloway

Here are the directions to Coldtream.
Best is M8 to Edinburgh, take City by Pass South, pick up A68 signposted
Jedburgh, and finally A697 at Carfraemill Roundabout sign posted Coldstream
(via Greenlaw). From the centre of Glasgow allow at least two and a half
hours to arrive in Coldstream. Golf Course on left entering Coldstream from
A697.

bullet

Sunday 17th September 2006: Caddy Gladys Speedie has a party for the RLCGA County Team before they go to the County Finals at Hirsel on Thursday this week ------- and Elspeth Hanlon is a star


 

RLCGA Caddy Gladys Speedie had a party in in her home last night to congratulate the success of winning the County Jamboree this year and to wish them well in the the forthcoming County Finals on Friday 22nd - Sunday 24th September, at The Hirsel Golf Club, Coldstream
A wonderful evening was had by all and to round it of Gladys, who is also a well known local artist presented everyone with one of her own hand painted pictures.

Thank you Gladys for a terrific evening and if you would like to see some photographs of the "Pink Evening" then click here Team Bonding Photo Album

Here is a wee thank you card Gladys -- from us all ---- Thank you card

Elspbeth Hanlon
(Gourock) shot her age over Millport last week She scored 71 - 7  - 64 and got her handicap down to 5 again. What a fantastic achievement! WELL DONE ELSPETH

bullet

Thursday 14th September 2006: Mo Neilson is a winner at the West Vets Autumn Meeting

Maureen Neilson (Greeock) -- pictured left  was the star performer today in the West Vets Autumn Meeting played over Caldwell Golf Course. In torrential rain her Gross 83 was the best of the day and her net 75 was also the best net of the day by virtue of the better inward half from Elinor (Bunny) Grant (Douglas Park).
In the Vets Competitions you can only win one prize so Mo wins the Gross and Bunny wins the Net.
Mo, who played well at Machrihanish in the Scottish Seniors was persuaded to go out by your webmaster as she said she was not into playing in bad weather !!

To see all the West Vets News go to the West Vets Website

bullet

Wednesday 13th September 2006: Ranfurly Castle members do well over their home course in the September Medal and Gillian McGinlay stars again

Marion Munroe (Ranfurly Castle) was the overall winner in today's County medal played over her home course Ranfurly Castle. Despite having an 8 at the 3rd hole Marion had two 2's on her card which helped her to a gross 82 net 70. She won the net prize in  handicap division 0 - 13 by the BIH from Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
Gillian had another terrific score to day. Despite 3 putting the 1st hole and having a double bogey at the 17th Gillian had a gross 74 to play to scratch on the day since the CSS went up by one to 74
In the 13 and upwards division 9 out of the top 10 scores came from the home players with SLGA's Pamela McKenzie (Ranfurly Castle) being the winner with a net 74
To see all the results go to Howdidido and to see the main winners and print out your exchange letter go to Results Page

bullet

Monday 11th September 2006: RLCGA's  Committee Member Brenda Livingstone sends a message after her trip to Ireland

Brenda LivingstoneHope all is well with you Carol. I have just managed to look at the Web as have just returned form Ireland and had a wonderful time - some 80 Ladies and 400 Men took part in a 3 day competition over 3 courses ( very difficult) - however there is still life in the old dog - I managed to win the Ladies competition - it was sponsored by P & O  and I  received a 2 night stay in a 5 star Hotel for two d/b&b a plus a lovely clock.  You seem to have had a good time at the Senior Scottish and sorry I missed the event - perhaps next year !!! - am off to Spain for our holidays on Saturday

Well done Brenda -- Glad to hear there is still some life in the old dog !!

bullet

Sunday 10th September 2006: Junior Secretary Gillian Kyle is East Renfrewshire's Club Champion plus an update on a few more Champions

Congratulations to Gillian Kyle who won the East Renfrewshire Club Championship last Sunday against Penny Baglin on the same day the Campbell Clock was being played.
Congratulations also go to Past RLCGA Captain Aileen Wilson on her 23rd Club Championship win at Haggs Castle (I think that's the correct number but please let me know if I am wrong)
Morag Keys being presented with the Chmpionship cupCongratulations go to Morag Keys who  won Erskine's Club Championship and Ralston's Club Championship
Here is a picture of Morag with Erskine's Ladies Club Captain Gina McDougall presenting her with the championship cup. This is Morag's second win at Erskine, the last one was in 1998 . It was a very exciting finals match as Morag fought her way back from 3 down against Fiona Campbell to clinch the title on the 18th green.
 

bullet

Saturday 9th September: Junior Reports for the Junior Championship and Campbell Clock are available

Gillian Kyle has sent in a couple of reports for the Junior Girls who have neen busy over the last few weeks. Read all about it in the Junior News Section
Want to get the handicap exchange letter from Whitecraigs for the Campbell Clock you will find it in the Results Page

bullet

Friday 8th September 2006: Megan selected for the Scottish Schools team

Megan Briggs( Kilmacolm) has been selected to represent Scottish Schools against English Schools at Hillside Golf Club ,Lancashire on 18 September 2006.The teams were announced yesterday and full details of both boys and girls teams are on the Kirkwood website

 

bullet

Thursday 7th September 2006:  Successful Bridge Drive Evening completes all the fund raising events for the County Finals

A very successful Bridge Drive was held at The Eastwood Golf Club on Tuesday evening to raise funds for the County Finals

Ninety-six ladies attended and had an enjoyable evening playing Bridge. Renfrewshire team members served the ladies their supper. The evening finished at 10.30pm. The winner of the evening was Helen PatersonHelen Paterson and Beth Paterson of East Renfrewshire, runner up Maureen Garman of Eastwood with Eileen Gibb, Whitecraigs and Past Captain of the County in third place. The slam prizes were won by Ann Deakin and Anne Baxter both of Whitecraigs.

The raffle was dawn for the Four Ball at Gleneagles, which had been presented to the County by Cameron Kyle of Calder Millerfield. The lucky winner was Joe Harkins of Eastwood. There was also a draw for a Four Ball at East Renfrewshire, donated by Frank Blincow.

This was the last fund raising event for the finals and in total we have raised an amazing £1300.

bullet

Wednesday 6th September 2006:Beth Paterson selects the team for the County Finals

The team to represent Renfrewshire at the forthcoming County Finals 22nd - 24th September, at The Hirsel Golf Club, Coldstream has been announced.

Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)
Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze)
Sara Harman (Williamwood)
Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire)
Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
Lesley Robertson (Ranfurly Castle)
Carol Whyte (Windyhill)
Reserve:
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm)

The draw is as follows:
Friday 22nd September 9.30am - 10.07am and 1.30pm - 2.52pm
Perth & Kinross v Renfrewshire
Galloway v Fife

Saturday 23rd September 9.30am - 10.07am and 1.30pm - 2.52pm
Fife v Perth & Kinross
Renfrewshire v Galloway

Sunday 24th September 9.30am - 10.07am and 1.30pm - 2.52pm
Fife v Renfrewshire
Perth & Kinross v Galloway

Come along and support your team in your County colours!
Here are the directions to Coldtream.
Best is M8 to Edinburgh, take City by Pass South, pick up A68 signposted
Jedburgh, and finally A697 at Carfraemill Roundabout sign posted Coldstream
(via Greenlaw). From the centre of Glasgow allow at least two and a half
hours to arrive in Coldstream. Golf Course on left entering Coldstream from
A697.
The team has been sponsored this year by Mearns Castle Golf Academy, where
they have been coached by Karyn Burns and Glenmuir are sponsoring the team
at The County Finals.

 

bullet

Tuesday 5th September 2006: The rest of the News from Machrihanish-- Jennifer Mack reaches quarter finals but loses out to D&A's Helen Faulds

Jennifer Mack and Helen Fauds in the quarter finals
 Fiona De Vries (St Rule) won the Scottish senior women’s amateur match-play championship at Machrihanish Golf club on (Sunday 3rd September).
In the 18-hole, final Fiona, who had qualified in fifth place from the stroke-play section of the four-day programme, beat Helen Faulds (Douglas Park) by 4 and 3.
In the morning semi-finals, Helen had beaten the defending champion Pamela Williamson (Baberton) by one hole.

Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) knocked out the 3rd seed on Saturday morning and then lost to Helen Faulds in the quarter Finals

SCOTTISH SENIOR WOMEN’S AMATEUR MATCH-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Machrihanish Golf Club
FIRST ROUND
S McGregor (Edzell) beat R Brown (Lothianburn) 2 and 1.
E Campbell (Torwoodlee) beat J Paterson (Drumpellier) 2 holes.
F De Vries (St Rule) beat A Telfer (Milngavie) 8 and 7.
M Thomson (North Berwick) beat N Fenton (Merchants of Edinburgh) 1 hole.
J Mack (Haggs Castle) beat L Terry (Cruden Bay) 5 and 4.
H Faulds (Douglas Park) beat R Anderson (Huntly) 5 and 4.
P Williamson (Baberton) beat A Smart (Banchory) 8 an d7.
K Ballantyne (Craigmillar Park) bt L Bennett (Ladybank) at 19th.
Quarter-finals - Campbell beat McGregor 3 and 1, De Vries bt Thomson 2 and 1, Faulds beat Mack 2 holes, Williamson beat Ballantyne 6 and 5.
Semi-finals – De Vries beat Campbell 4 and 3, Faulds beat Williamson 1 hole.
Final – De Vries beat Faulds 4 and 3.
Consolation Tournament – Final – L Bennett (Ladybank) beat N Fenton (Merchants of Edinburgh) 1 hole

To read more about Machrihanish go to the West Vets Website

Photographs at Machrihanish 

bullet

Monday 4th September: Your Webmaster returns from Machrihanish --- Hopefully over the next week she will be able to catch up on all the news --- so please be patient --(DAY 1 and DAY 2 STROKEPLAY ROUNDS)  --- For Starters !!

Carol  Fell (RLCGA) wins the most improved golfer after Day 1 -- presented by Fiona Roger


 

 

 

 

 



Helen Faulds (D & A)
wins the Garton Girls Trophy for the Best Aggregate Net Score with Fiona Roger

SLGA Winners : Anna Telfer -- D & A (3rd Net Prize), Janice Paterson Lanarkshire --(2nd Net Prize) and Helen Faulds --- D & A (1st Net Prize)
 



Mo Neilson
(RLCGA) and Janette McCartney (RLCGA) after there good round on Day 1  --- a light refreshment  is needed

SCOTTISH SENIOR WOMEN’S AMATEUR STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Machrihanish Golf Club.

LEADING FINAL TOTALS (Par 72)
155 R Brown (Lothianburn) 81 74.
156 L Bennett (Ladybank) 77 79.
157 L Terry(Cruden Bay) 81 76.
160 M Thomson (North Berwck) 769 81, F De Vries (St Rule) 78 82.
161 H Faulds (Douglas Park) 81 80.*
164 P Williamson (Baberton) 78 86.
165 E Campbell (Torwoodlee) 84 81, J Paterson (Drumpellier) 84 81 * A Smart Banchory) 890 85.
166 R Anderson (Huntly) 81 85.
167 A Telfer (Milngavie) 82 85.*
168 N Fenton (Merchants of Edinburgh) 88 80.*
169 J Mack (Haggs Castle) 88 81,

Match-play draw:
Brown v McGregor, Paterson v Campbell, De Vries v Telfer, Fenton v Thomson.
Terry v Mack, Anderson v Faulds, Williamson v Smart, Ballantyne v Bennett.
Other scores:
172 M Neilson (Greenock) 90 82
174J McCartney (Erskine) 83 91.
179 E Wilson (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies) 86 93*.
183 C Fell (Ranfurly Castle) 96 87,
189 F Roger (Ranfurly Castle) 98 91

Full List of all the Results

* The Garton Girls that are not RLCGA Players (ie They stayed with Fiona Roger last year when the Scottish Seniors was at Granton on Spey)

PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE WERE 90 ENTRANTS --AND ONLY 4 PLAYERS BROKE 80 ON DAY 1 AND ONLY 2 PLAYERS BROKE 80 ON DAY 2. ON BOTH DAYS THE CSS WENT UP BY 3 AND WAS NON COUNTING AND OUT OF 180 SCORES FOR THE 2 DAYS ONLY 2 PEOPLE HAD A NET 74 OR BETTER (2 OVER THE SSS WHICH IS NEEDED TO CALCULATE THE CSS)  --- WHAT DOES THAT TELL YOU ABOUT THE DIFFICULTIES ---
 

MIND YOU IT IS A TERRIFIC COURSE !!!

This page was last updated on Monday January 14, 2008 10:51